New Cover for Book

To order your book, send $12.50 plus $2.50 postage/handling to:

 

Janet Schwarze, Internet Library Webmaster

210 Harvest Ave. N.W.

Rochester, MN 55901

 

*Once it is received, we will mail your copy within 3-4 wks.

                                       

[Home Page]  [Questions]

 

Civil War Program [side 1]  [side 2]

 

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

Brief History of the Grand Army of the Republic.............................................................................................................................8

History of the John A. Eaton G.A.R., Post #213...............................................................................................................................8

Looking Back at a Traditional Celebration.....................................................................................................................................11

Brief History of the American Civil War.........................................................................................................................................12

How Soldiers Were Drafted............................................................................................................................................................ 14

Civil War Military Record of Clark Co., WI..................................................................................................................................15

The Sick, Dying and Wounded........................................................................................................................................................ 17

1863 Letter to Home........................................................................................................................................................................18

Civil War Veterans Residing in Clark Co., WI in 1885..................................................................................................................20

Newspaper Clips...............................................................................................................................................................................27

BIOGRAPHIES................................................................................................................................................................................28

Franz "Frank" Friedrich ABEL 1845 - 1922...................................................................................................................................29

William George AUSTIN 1837-1919...............................................................................................................................................30

Moses BABB 1824-1895.................................................................................................................................................................31

Joseph Lanning BARBER, Sr. 1827-1904..................................................................................................................................... 32

Stillman H. BENJAMIN 1837-1910............................................................................................................................................... 32

Freeman Silas BLANCHARD 1840-1927.......................................................................................................................................33

Jan Nepomuk "John" BLECHA 1839-1926...................................................................................................................................33

John H. BOOTH 1839 - 1919......................................................................................................................................................... 34

Jacob BRENEMAN 1843-1919..................................................................................................................................................... 35

Hiram N.  BRINTNALL 1842-1910.............................................................................................................................................. 35

Benjamin Franklin "Frank" BROWN 1844-1919..........................................................................................................................36

Sidney BROWN 1835-1912............................................................................................................................................................ 37

Friedrich Harmon Conrad BUKER 1840-1924...............................................................................................................................37

Andrew James BULLARD 1842-1926 ca.......................................................................................................................................38

George Washington BULLARD 1844-1917.................................................................................................................................. 39

Chester Hamilton BURGESS 1827 - 1919......................................................................................................................................40

Joseph BUTTERFIELD 1826-1897................................................................................................................................................41

Francis Marion CARTER 1851-1914 ............................................................................................................................................41

Caleb Woodworth CHANDLER 1846-1925...................................................................................................................................42

John W. CHESTERMAN 1838-1928............................................................................................................................................ 42

John Henry CHRISTMAS, Jr. 1845-1927 ................................................................................................................................... 43

Francis M. COATS 1829-1897.......................................................................................................................................................44

Jesse C. CRANE 1826 - 1922 ...................................................................................................................................................... 44

Charles Henry CUMMINGS 1841 - 1926 ....................................................................................................................................45

Merrill H. DARLING 1848-1926.................................................................................................................................................. 46

Albert Ellsworth DARTON 1844-1943......................................................................................................................................... 46

William E. DARTON 1821-1880 .................................................................................................................................................. 47

Jacob W. DAUGHERTY 1837-1910 ca........................................................................................................................................ 47

Heinrich DECKER 1835-1913 ..................................................................................................................................................... 48

Jacob DEMOUTH 1835-1905...................................................................................................................................................... 49

Lary DRINKWINE 1821-1901 ................................................................................................................................................... 50

William M. DUTCHER 1837-1922 ............................................................................................................................................. 51

Alfred Surraneous EATON 1841-1932 ....................................................................................................................................... 52

Jacob John ENHELDER 1831-1918........................................................................................................................................... 53

Alfred FIELDS 1838-1896........................................................................................................................................................... 54

John Tyler FOUST 1841-1917 ................................................................................................................................................... 55

Daniel S. FRANCIS 1844-1926 ................................................................................................................................................. 55

William C. FRICKE 1820-1897 ................................................................................................................................................. 56

Cortes/Cortez J. GATES 1848-1895 ........................................................................................................................................... 56

Ebulius Grover HARTSON 1815-1892 ...................................................................................................................................... 57

John R. HOFFMAN 1844-1923 ................................................................................................................................................. 57

Charles Patterson HOGUE 1844-1931 ....................................................................................................................................... 58

Phillip P. HOWARD 1836-1918 ..................................................................................................................................................59

George Washington HUBBELL 1829-1902..................................................................................................................................60

Rudolph Samuel HUMMEL 1837-1919 .......................................................................................................... ...........................60

James JEFFERSON 1844-1917 .................................................................................................................................................61

Martin Luther JENKINS 1839-1928................................................................................................................................. ..........61

Charles KAYHART 1844-1909........................................................................................................................................... .......62

Humphrey Cornelius KETCHUM 1844-1909........................................................................................................... ..................62

Peter F. LANTZ 1833 -1910 ..................................................................................................................... .................................63

Franklin LAVINE 1846-1932.......................................................................................................................................................63

William Henry MARDEN 1845 - 1912................................................................. ..................................................................... 64

Curtis MARKHAM 1822 - 1908 ............................................................................................................................................... 65

Robert McCALVY 1827 - 1922 ................................................................................................................................................. 66

John A. McCARTY 1847 -1927 ..................................................................................................................................................67

William Henry Harrison MEAD 1833-1911 ................................................................................................................................. 68

George MEEK 1830-1897 ..........................................................................................................................................................69

Calvin John MILLS 1843-1905....................................................................................................................................................69

August NAGEL 1840-1904 .........................................................................................................................................................70

Calvin W. NEWTON, Jr. 1847-1927...........................................................................................................................................70

Milo Lester NICHOLS 1825-1897............................................................................................................................................. 71

William E. OELIG 1840-1917 .....................................................................................................................................................72

Joseph S. PALMER 1844-1918...................................................................................................................................................73

John Henry PARKER 1840-1892 ................................................................................................................................................74

Benson PECK 1823-1888 ...........................................................................................................................................................75

Edwin Thomas PRATT 1838-1917 ..............................................................................................................................................75

James RANDALL 1842-1908......................................................................................................................................................76

Sherman RANSOM 1843-1888...................................................................................................................................................76

Silas H. RANSOM 1831-1882....................................................................................................................................................77

Luther RAYMOND 1809-1883...................................................................................................................................................78

James C. REDWINE 1838-1925....................................................................................................................... .........................78

Joseph RENSIMER 1830-1914 .................................................................................................................................................79

Charles "Carl" RICHELIEU 1838 - 1917....................................................................................................................................79

James Walter ROBBINS 1839 - 1922 .........................................................................................................................................80

Frank J. ROFINOT/RUFINOT 1848-1895 ca............................................................................................................................81

Louis ROFINOT/RUFINOT 1841-1888 ............................................................................................................. ......................82

Edward Wells ROMAINE 1840-1905 ........................................................................................................................................82

Jacob Lewis ROOHR 1847-1921 ................................................................................................................................................83

Charles ROSEMAN 1829-1921..................................................................................................................................................84

Paul George ROSSMAN 1842-1918 ...........................................................................................................................................84

Phillip ROSSMAN 1836-1891.....................................................................................................................................................85

John SANFORD 1839-917..........................................................................................................................................................86

John "Asa" Turner SCOVEL 1842-1910 ......................................................................................................................................87

Frederick J. SHELDON 1839-1903 ............................................................................................................................................88

Plyna H. SHEPARD 1821-1889..................................................................................................................................................89

Abram Henry SHOEMAKER 1837-1923 .................................................................................;.................................................89

Zephaniah SILVERS 1834 - 1911 ...............................................................................................................................................91

Elezer SISCHO 1825-1908 .........................................................................................................................................................92

Luther SISCHO 1827-1905..........................................................................................................................................................93

George W. SLATER, Jr. 1843-1904........................................................................................................................................... 93

William George SLATER, Sr. 1818-1887 ...................................................................................................................................94

George Washington SMITH 1833-1913.......................................................................................................................................95

Thomas J. STEELE 1829-1909 ...................................................................................................................................................96

Jack Louis STEVENS 1837-1910 ...............................................................................................................................................96

Sylvester Elmer Perry SWEET 1838-1917 ....................................................................................... ..........................................98

John E. TATRO 1842-1923 ........................................................................................................................................................99

Dr. Henry John THOMAS 1850-1905.......................................................................................................................................100

Howard Hamilton TOMPKINS 1847-1928...............................................................................................................................101

Albert W. TUTTLE 1830-1888.................................................................................................................................................102

Hiram Warren VARNEY 1836-1902 ....................................................................................................................................... 103

Dallas M. VERNAM1844-1908...............................................................................................................................................104

Thomas R. VINE 1846 - 1920 .................................................................................................................................................105

Paschel Brooks WALLIS 1840 - 1922 .....................................................................................................................................106

Henry C. WELSCH 1840 - 1912 .............................................................................................................................................106

William H. WHEELER 1834-1910.......................................................................................................................................... 107

Isaac WILCOX 1847-1922.......................................................................................................................................................107

Lewis Henry WILCOX 1842 - 1907 ......................................................................................................................... ..............108

Reuben WILSON 1822 - 1902 & George M. WILSON 1843-1919....................................................................................... 108

Andrew WING 1832-1915...................................................................................................................................................... 109

Christian WOLLENBERG 1843-1916 ................................................................................................................................... 109

Lucien "Vernon" ZANDER, Jr. 1847-1931 .............................................................................................................................. 111

CEMETERIES........................................................................................................................................................................ 111

Area Cemeteries of Greenwood, Wisconsin.......................................................................................... ............................... 114

History of Taps........................................................................................................................................................................ 118

 

 

 


© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.

 

Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.

 

Become a Clark County History Buff

 

Report Broken Links

A site created and maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
and supported by your generous donations.

 

Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke,

Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,

Crystal Wendt & Al Wessel

 

CLARK CO. WI HISTORY HOME PAGE