Schools: Medford H. S. (Graduation 1891 - 1910)
Transcriber: Robert Lipprandt
bob@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames:
Anderson, Andresen, Andresen, Andreson, Andreson, Andreson, Beintker, Beintker,
Belling, Benn, Bernitt, Billack, Boeckler, Bonneville, Boughton, Breche,
Brodowsky, Brodowsky, Brodowsky, Brown, Bruker, Burt, Burt, Carstens, Christman,
Christman, Claviter, Claviter, Cooper, Cowles, Davis, Davis, Davis, Doyle,
Doyle, Doyle, Drake, Edwards, Elliot, Elvis, Elvis, Elvis, Erickson, Evison,
Falcone, Faude, Forsyth, Fredericks, Fredericks, Gallant, Gallant, Gallant,
Gehrign, Gilman, Gleed, Gordon, Gordon, Haggerty, Haight, Hamm, Hamm, Harmon,
Harmond, Harris, Hartwig, Hein, Hirsch, Hirsch, Hoffman, Hoffman, Holdorf,
Hoppe, Horman, Howard, Hutchinson, Kellner, Kennedy, Kiessling, LaClaire, Lange,
Lange, Lee, Liberty, Logan, Long, Lorenz, Lupinsky, Lupinsky, McCarty, McCarty,
McDonald, McIntosh, Manney, Marcus, Markus, Martin, Mathia, Maurer, Maurer,
Maurer, Maurer, Mickler, Miltmore, Mitchell, Moser, Moser, Moser, Moser,
Mullaley, Nedrey, Nedrey, Nedrey, Norton, Norton, Nusser, Nystrum, O’Ligny,
O’Malley, Opitz, Oppermann, Ott, Ottery, Parker, Parker, Pearl, Perkins,
Perkins, Perkins, Peters, Pope, Pope, Pope, Pope, Pries, Pueruer, Rabbidean,
Rudolph, Ruth, Ryan, Ryan, Ryan, Schmidt, Schmidt, Schulz, Schweppe, Schweppe,
Schweppe, Shapiro, Shapiro, Shapiro, Shapiro, Shapiro, Shattuck, Shattuck,
Shattuck, Shattuck, Shattuck, Shaw, Simerson, Simerson, Shimonek, Shimonek,
Shimonek, Shimonek, Shimonek, Slais, Smith, Sperbeck, Spraque, Springen,
Steffick, Steffick, Steffick, Steffick, Steffick, Stephenson, Stephenson, Storch,
Suits, Suits, Thiesen, Ungrodt, Urquhart, Urquhart, Urquhart, Urquhart,
Urquhart, Urquhart, Urquhart, Vosmik, Wachtel, Wachtel, Walter, Walter, Warren,
Waschhatka, Weig, Werner, Wesle, White, Whitney, Wieg, Zellinger, Zimmerman
----Source: 1923 Medford H. S. yearbook, The Pow Wow, #1, 1891 through 1910
<>
Of note: Spellings of the surnames may be off in searching for your ancestors.
Spelling of names was not altered from the text.
This publication is 96 years old (1923-2019) and was published 32 years after
the original (known) graduation had taken place. No known photographs of the
early graduates are known to exist.
On page 55, class of 1895, students Benn, Lee and Shattuck are designated as “4
yr. course.” I would assume these students did not finish a four year
requirement but came back to earn the full four year status.
<>
Page 55, Class of 1891:
Tonie Bruker, Ida Pope, Margaret Ryan, Amelia Shapiro
Page 55, Class of 1892:
Charles F. Peters, Caspar L. Pope, Mamie Ryan, Elum Shattuck, Vlasta M. Slais,
Belle Shimonek, John Shimonek
Page 55, Class of 1893:
Clara Andresen, Delia Lange, Martha Lorenz, Emma Nystrum, Nellie Ryan, Rebecca
Shapiro, John Steffick, Georgia Shattuck, Mary Stephenson, William Ungrodt,
Kenneth Urquhart
Page 55, Class of 1894:
John Benn, Ida Claviter, Louise Fredericks, Agnes Gallant, Emma Lee, Felix Weig
Page 55, Class of 1895:
Rachel Anderson, John W. Benn (4 yr. course), Emma Lee (4 yr. course), Helen
Roberts, Elum Shattuck, (4 yr. course), Lionel Urquhart
Page 55, Class of 1896:
Oliver Andreson, May Billack, Gertrude Boughton, Lillie Evison, Jennie Pope,
Mary Pope,
Page 55, Class of 1897:
Vinnie Doyle, Raymond Haggerty, Anne Haight, Charles Long, Susie Moser, Norman
Urquhart, Augusta Werner
Page 55, Class of 1898:
Helen Spraque, Victor Steffick
Page 55, Class of 1899:
Anton Anderson, Nellie Burt, Lydia Hamm, Anna Hoppe, Edward Horman, Oswin
Kellner, Maggie McCarty, Jessie Manney, Eugene Maurer, Freddie Shattuck
Page 55, Class of 1900:
Thomas Andreson, Henry A. Boeckler, George F. Brodowsky, Nellie E. Carstens,
Emma B. Claviter, Herbert V. Cowles, G. Harvey Elvis, Dolly G. Gallant, Jessie
N. Harmond, William F. Hein, Elizabeth Hoffman, Arthur Lange, Mayme L. W.
Mullaley, Emma V. Shimonek
Page 55, Class of 1901:
Fred P. Davis, Earl Doyle, Seneth Forsyth, Herman Maurer, Adolph Nusser, Doton
Shattuck, Lottie Steffick, Otto Steffick, Marion Urquhart, Roy Urquhart, Emma
Zellinger
Page 56, Class of 1902:
Grace Brown, Ross Davis, Ernest Falcone, Francis McIntosh, Francz Markus,
Theresa Shapiro, Gordon B. Smith, Joe Sperbeck
Page 56, Class of 1903:
Jennie Belling, John Erickson, Alexander Fredericks, Phillip Gleed, Carrie
Harris, Maggie Hoffman, Cora Mitchell, Mary Moser, Roy Vosmik
Page 56, Class of 1904:
Ada Andresen, Addie Brodowsky, Mana Christman, Edgar Elvis, Herbert Gallant,
Clara Hartwig, Anna Kennedy, Nellie Logan, Mamie Norton, Bessie Perkins, Charles
Schmidt, Emma Storch
Page 56, Class of 1905:
Elsie Cooper, Fred Norton, Albert Perkins, William Schmidt, Maurien Schweppe,
Joseph Shimonek, Gertrude Walter, Max Walter, Herbert Wesle
Page 56, Class of 1906:
Stella Brodowsky, William Burt, Emma Christman, Margaret Drake, Emma Elvis, Emil
Hamm, Earl Harmon, Emma Lupinsky, Emma Ott, Lizzie Ottery, Amanda Pries, Anna
Schweppe, Francis Shattuck, William Simerson, Katherine Urquhart, Charles
Wachtel, Ruth Warren
Page 56, Class of 1907:
Charles Andreson, Emma Beintker, William Beintker, Mae Elliot, Christie Howard,
Herbert LaClaire, Lawrence Liberty, Emma Lupinsky, Ina McDonald, Elsie Maurer,
William Miltmore, Ella Moser, Galen Nedrey, Mattie Nedrey, Sophie Opitz, Clinton
Parker, Leon Perkins, Minnie Rudolph, Elsa Schweppe, Estelle Shapiro, Lin Suits,
Ella Steffick, Helen Urquhart, Claude Whitney
Page 56, Class of 1908:
William Bonneville, Chauncy Davis, Amanda Faude, Leslie Gordon, Elizabeth
Hirsch, Gretchen Kiessling, Clara Maurer, Anna Moser, Clive Nedrey, Getrude
O’Ligny, Irma Oppermann, Mildred Rabbidean, Elsas Schulz, Lily Shapiro, Edward
Shimonek, Myrtle Simerson, Muriel Stephenson, Tillie Wachtel, Katherine White,
Ella Wieg, Agnes Zimmerman,
Page 56 & 57, Class of 1909:
Lillian Breche, Barry Doyle, Phillip Edwards, Albert Gilman, Edgar Gordon, Mabel
Hutchinson, Mae Marcus, Erven Parker, Frederick Pearl, Pearl Pueruer, Lex Shaw,
Ray Waschhatka
Page 57, Class of 1910:
Jessie Bernitt, Emma Gehrign, Vincent Hirsch, Henrietta Holdorf, Anna McCarty,
Florian Martin, Fred Mathia, Emma Mickler, Mae O’Malley, Allen Ruth, Edna
Springen, Win Suits, Maggie Thiesen, Ann Urquhart,
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|