School: Medford H. S. (Staff of 1959)
Transcriber: Robert Lipprandt
bob@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Abrahamson, Ackeret, Ammentorp, Benn, Conachen, DeJong, Dobbs,
Dodsworth, Duaime, Esler, Fischer, Fischer, Fleischman, Freiberg, Gall, Gebert,
Gerland, Gravitter, Greenseth, Harden, Harries, Heyerdahl, Homan, Jentzsch,
Johnson, Kasparek, Krueger, Kuse, Miller, Niland, Olson, Pflughoeft, Pries,
Rauscher, Retzer, Roberts, Ruesch, Schoepke, Schuerman, Schultz, Seidl,
Steenhoven, Strand, Thaldorf, Tompkins, Werner, Widvey, Wilson, Wirz, Young,
Zebell, Ziemer
----Source: Public Records
Board of Education:
Dr. C. E. Harries; Mr. H. Jentzsch; Mr. G. Kuse; Mr. R. Olson; Mr. W.
Pflughoeft; Mr. E. Pries; Mr. E. Ruesch; Mr. R. Steenhoven
Administration:
Orvus Dodsworth, Superintendent of schools; Lawrence Heyerdahl, High School
Principal
Teaching Staff:
Ralph Abrahamson, Instrumental Music; Marian Ackeret, 7-8 Grade, Freshman,
Sophomore Home Economics; Ray Ammentorp, General Science and Coaching; Donald
Conachen, Metal Shop; Hugo DeJong, Agriculture; Frank Dobbs, Agriculture and
Biology; Richard Duaime, Freshman English and Spanish; Ben Esler, World History;
Foster Freiberg, Bookkeeping, Advanced Business; Mrs. Franklin Gall, Senior
English and Journalism; Mildred Gerland, Typing, Shorthand, Advanced Typing and
Shorthand, Dictation Practice; Gail Gravitter, Typing, Clerical Practice, Basic
Math; Glen Greenseth, Physics, Chemistry and General Science; Mary Jane Homan,
Girls Physical Education; Miss Lucille Niland, American Problems; Francis
Rauscher, Wood Shop; Robert Retzer, Algebra, Higher Algebra and Attendance;
Walter Schoepke, Freshman English; Stan Schuerman, Geometry and Guidance; Robert
Schultz, Vocal Music; Donald Strand, Physical Education and Coaching; Alberta
Thaldorf, Sophomore English; Mrs. Frank Tompkins, Librarian; Sybil Widvey,
Sophomore, Junior, Senior Home Economics; Warren Wilson, Junior English; Gene
Wirz, Mathematics and Coaching; Andrew Young, American History; Richard Zebell,
Biology and Driver Education
Office Secretaries:
Mrs. Johnson; Miss Seidl
Maintenance Staff:
C. Harden; T. Fleischman; F. Ziemer
Bus Drivers:
E. Benn; J. Fischer; J. Fischer; G. Gebert; G. Kasparek; L. Krueger; J. Miller;
V. Roberts; J. Werner
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|