School: Rural Virtual Academy #2 (Graduation - 2018)
Transcriber: Robert Lipprandt
bob@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Archer-Palmer, Borrenson, Brown, Burr, Caldwell, Carrillo, Cole,
DeNoyer, Fry, Garcia-Maganda, Gauerke, Gnewuch, Hausmann, Hickey, Kane, Kemmer,
Klopstein, Konrad, Kree, Maliszewski, Malone, Meyer, Mifflin, Mifflin, Oppegaard,
Peetz, Raab, Ray, Ritola, Rudesill, Ryan, Sambs, Schumacher, Skora, Smith,
Snyder, Stashek, Stone, Stuhr, Stumpner, Tesch, Waldvogel, Weichelt, Weyers,
Will, Williams, Winchell, Wodinowich
----Source: The Star News (Medford, WI) 6/07/2018
The Rural Virtual Academy (RVA) held its graduation ceremony on June 1 at the
Jefferson Street Inn in downtown Wausau.
It was the first class of graduated from the RVA since the charter school was
created 12 years ago with the idea of providing quality public education to
those who would have otherwise left the public education system. The RVA model
uses technology to provide classroom instruction to students across the state
and even beyond.
RVA school administrator Charlie Heckel emphasized the historic nature of the
event, noting that opportunities to be the first at something don’t come around
too often in life and that they should celebrate being the first graduating
class of the RVA.
Members of the RVA class of 2018 are: Brittany Archer-Palmer, White Lake;
Benjamin Borrenson, Tomah; Jody Brown, Marshfield; Destiny Burr, Shawano; Olivia
Caldwell, Spencer; Heather Carrillo, Wisconsin Rapids, Jonah Cole, White Lake;
Samuel DeNoyer, Antigo; Kaylee Fry, Mosinee; Floriberta Garcia-Maganda, Athens,
Ty Gauerke, Athens, Dillon Gnewuch, Gleason; Mitchell Hausmann, New London;
Michael Hickey, Antigo; Liza Kane, Tomah; Michael Kemmer, Antigo; Russel
Klopstein, Wausau; Joshua Konrad, Oostburg, Jamey Kree, Medford; Cassandra
Maliszewski, Mosinee; Dakota Malone, Bowler, Samantha Meyer, Abbotsford; Dorothy
Mifflin, Antigo; Timothy Miller, Bryant; Indira Oppegaard, Wausau; Alexis Peetz,
Ashland; Zachary Raab, Antigo; Aliceson Ray, Medford; April Ritola, Mason;
Dominic Rudesill, New Berlin; Jason Ryan, Merrill; Treyton Sambs, Antigo;
Michaela Schumacher, Schofield; Tabresha Skora, Burlington; Jamison Smith, White
Lake, Lee Snyder, Tomah; Maxwell Stashek, Stevens Point; Lana Stone, Granton;
Meiya Stuhr, Tomah; Arianna Stumpner, Spencer; Jasmine Tesch, Wausau, Dylon
Waldvogel, Antigo; Vanesa Weichelt, Marshfield; Dalton Weyers, Mosinee; Lydia
Will, Antigo; Guy Williams, Bowler; Hannah Winchell, Tomah; and Grace Wodinowich,
Spencer.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|