School: Dorchester H.S. Class of 1934 (34th Reunion – 1968)
Contact:
stan@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Werner, Bremer, Andreshak, Meschefske, Kadonsky, Storch, Springer,
Ruprich, Jahsmann, Brunner, Damm, Kayhart, Meyer, Mohan, Feala, Decker, Schade,
Jakel, Buell, Sievert, Empey, Herman, Hartman, Hollmann, Rubin, Pueschner,
Scholz, Vircks, Walch, Hougen, Manney, Sorenson, Fritsche, Konecny, Scheibe,
Lesica, Dorazio, Stelzel, Underwood, Franzen, Beuer, Ugoretz
----Source: Tribune/Phonograph (Abbotsford, Clark Co., Wis.) 01 Aug 1968
The Dorchester High School graduating class of 1934 held their first reunion 34
years later, on Saturday, Aug. 3, 1968 at the Flame Supper Club at Abbotsford.
Twenty out of 25 classmates and their spouses attended, along with five of the
faculty.
The committee in charge of arrangements were John Bremer of Abbotsford,
chairman, Mrs. Rosina Andreshak and Mrs. Elizabeth Meschefske.
Julius Werner acted as master of ceremonies.
Each one attending received a souvenir book of the commencement exercises 34
years ago and a thumbnail sketch of what happened to each classmate during the
transpiring years. Prizes were given as follows: First reservation, George
Kadonsky; greatest distance, June (Springer) Storch; perfect school attendance
for all four years, Hildegarde (Ruprich) Jahsmann; girl with the nearest figure
to when she graduated, Myrtle (Brunner) Damm; Dorothy (Kayhart) Meyer, Florence
(Mohan) Feala, and Marcella (Rubin) Pueschner; first married (tie), Florence
(Mohan) Feala and Mike Decker; youngest child, George Kadonsky; boy with the
most hair, Clarence Schade, and the boy still single, a doll for Bernard Jakel.
Those in attendance along with their spouses were: John Bremer, Myrtle (Brunner)
Damm, Alice (Buell) Sievert, Myron Decker, Eldred Empey, Dorothy (Herman)
Hartman, Ed Hollmann, Bernard Jakel, George Kadonsky, Dorothy (Kayhart) Meyer,
Florence (Mohan) Feala, Marcella (Rubin) Pueschner, Hildegarde (Ruprich)
Jahsmann, Clarence Schade, Andrew Scholz, June (Springer) Storch, Rosina (Stelzel)
Andreshak, Orman Underwood, Elizabeth (Vircks) Meschefske, Julius Werner.
The teachers in attendance were: Harvey J. Walch, Dr. Harvey I. Hougen, Mrs.
Lucienne (Manney) Sorenson, Emery G. Fritsch, Guy G. Dorazio.
Absent were: Lona (Franzen) Beuer, Verona Fritsche, Emma (Konecny) Meyer,
Caroline (Scheibe) Lesica, Benny Ugoretz.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|