School: Colby H.S. Class of 1949 (65th Reunion - 2014)
Contact: Robert Lipprandt
bob@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Ewert, Farning, Gottschalk, Haas, Hamman, Hardrath, Leu, Nosbisch,
Nystrom, Podevels, Riese, Weix
----Source: The Tribune - Phonograph (Abbotsford, WI) 7/30/2014
The Colby High School class of 1949 held its 65-yeear class reunion at Rob’s
Redwood in Unity on July 17.
Those attending were Maxine (Farning) Haas, Colby; Laura (Weix) Riese, Colby;
Alvera (Nosbisch) Gottschalk, Colby; Audrey (Leu) Hardrath, Abbotsford; Melvin
Ewert, Germantown; Albert Podevels, Colby; Wallace Hamman, Colby and Ralph
Nystrom, Cable.
•14
School: 1967 Colby High (47th Reunion - 2014)
Contact: Robert Lipprandt
bob@wiclarkcountyhistory.org
Surnames: Allar, Becker, Bessler, Beyerl, Blume, Bolen, Brown, Cartalucca,
Cloud, Colby, Cole, Courtney, Ellenbecker, Fitzel, Griepentrog, Halopka,
Hamilton, Hull, Johnson, Kaiser, Krebsbach, Loos, Mantor, Mierkey, Miller,
Nehrlich, Neuman, Palmerton, Podevels, Rusch, Schilling, Sommer, Spence, Staab,
Strathmann, Sturzl, Tradbandt, Triten, Weis, Werner
----Source: The Tribune - Phonograph (Abbotsford, WI) 7/30/2014
The class reunion/65th birthday party for the Colby High School class of 1967
was held July 12 at Dorchester Park with a potluck meal.
Those attending were: MaryAnn (Johnson) and Hugh Tradbandt, Colorado Springs,
CO; Galen and Diane Fitzel, St. Paul MN; Barb (Spence) Cartalucca and Mary
Nehrlich, Oakdale, MN; Burk (Cloud), Madison; Dean Podevels, Reedsburg; Alice
(Beyerl) and Bruce Sturzl, Laona; Kenny Cole, Marathon; Linda (Sommer) and Dale
Krebsbach, Mosinee; Jim and Maureen Mantor, Wausau; Aaron and Donna Staab,
Marshfield; Leslie and Karen Miller, Spencer; Ervin Ellenbecker and Sheryl
Hamilton, Wisconsin Rapids; John and Sue Becker, Pittsville.
Also attending were Alan and Mary Griepentrog, Diana (Bessler) and Bill Werner,
Judy (Allar) and Russ Palmerton, all of Abbotsford; Lilli (Neuman) and Tom Weis,
Steve and Karen Brown, all of Unity; Gary and Sue Halopka, Dorchester; Richard
and Charlotte Strathmann, Susie (Loos) and Terry Schilling, Ruth (Kaiser) and
Bob Blume, all of Colby.
The class is missing addresses for the following classmates: Daniel Rusch, Ken
Courtney, Evan Mierkey, Jerolyn (Colby) Bolen, JoAnn Triten and James Hull. If
anyone knows how to reach these people, they are asked to contact Ruth Blume at
715-223-3182 so the class can update their addresses.
Class reunion committee members were Susie and Terry Schilling, Ruth and Bob
Blume and John and Sue Becker.
The next reunion will be the 50th, with the date and venue to be decided.
© Every submission is protected by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998.
Show your appreciation of this freely provided information by not copying it to any other site without our permission.
Become a Clark County History Buff
|
|
A site created and
maintained by the Clark County History Buffs
Webmasters: Leon Konieczny, Tanya Paschke, Janet & Stan Schwarze, James W. Sternitzky,
|